What does a kaenguru eat in captivity
The red giant kangaroo owes its name to its reddish brown fur. Photo: Panther Media
The red giant kangaroo is the largest living marsupial and also the largest species of kangaroo. Photo: Panther Media.
Like all kangaroos, the red giant kangaroo is a pure herbivore. Photo: Panther Media
These kangaroos are sociable but mostly solitary. Photo: Panther Media
Red kangaroos can mate all year round. Photo: Panther Media
The occurrence of the giant kangaroos is marked in red on the map. Photo: Fotolia, edited by JUNIOR
|Type / genre:||Red giant kangaroo / scientific. Macropus rufus|
|Life expectancy:||approx. 12 years|
|Weight:||30-80 kg depending on gender|
|Size:||depending on gender 90-180 cm (without tail)|
|Speed:||up to 80 km / h|
Everything worth knowing
Characteristics of the red giant kangaroo
Detailed view from left to right: head with ears, tail. Photo: Collage © JUNIOR
- elongated snout
- forward-facing eyes
- long ears
- muscular and long hind legs with three toes
- short forelegs with five short fingers and long claws
- strong, long tail (70-120 cm)
- short, rough coat
Detailed view from left to right: bag, fur. Photo: Collage © JUNIOR
Special characteristics of the red giant kangaroo
The red giant kangaroo is that largest living marsupial and also the largest species of kangaroo. Males are significantly larger and heavier than females and usually differ in terms of their size Fur coloring. This is red-brown in the male giant kangaroos and blue-gray in the female. The reddish color of the males is caused by secretions from their skin glands. The animals distribute this with their front paws secretion all over her body. This is how males try to please females. Female kangaroos have one bagby giving birth to their young. There are four in this bag Teatswho feed the babies.
Detailed view from left to right: front paws, hind legs. Photo: Collage © JUNIOR
Other giant kangaroo species:
The red giant kangaroo is closely related to the gray giant kangaroo and the mountain kangaroo. The Gray giant kangaroo is the second largest species because it reaches one Head body length from 80 to 140 cm and a tail up to 100 cm long. It also weighs up to 55 kg. These marsupials owe their name to their gray to brownish fur.
The gray giant kangaroo is the second largest species of kangaroo. Photo: Panther Media
Also Mountain kangaroos (wallaroos) belong to the larger species of kangaroo. You reach a Head body length of up to 140 cm, with the tail half as long as the marsupial. This species has a thick, long coat that can be reddish brown to black in color. This species of kangaroo is the closest relative of the red giant kangaroo and not, as one might believe, the gray giant kangaroo.
Interesting facts about giant red kangaroos
- The powerful tail the red kangaroo can carry its entire body weight. It serves as a support and helps to keep your balance during long jumps.
- As a marsupial, the red giant kangaroo carries its young in a pouch. This is where they grow up too.
- The Term "kangaroo" is due to a misunderstanding between James Cook and the Australian Aborigines in 1770. When the British navigator saw a kangaroo and asked the locals what kind of animal it was, the Aborigines replied with "kangaroo", which means something like "I do not understand."
- The faster kangaroos jump, the less energy they use. They owe this to the elastic bands in their hind legs. It tenses when the mammal hits the ground and bounces like one Spring back so that the kangaroo is catapulted further.
Wallabies are the closest relatives of the red giant kangaroo. Photo: Panther Media
Food procurement: This is what red kangaroos eat
When there is plenty to eat, there is no competition between the kangaroos. Photo: Panther Media
Like all kangaroos, the red giant kangaroo is one of them Herbivores. It is mainly used to eat at dawn, dusk and at night. To the Graze the kangaroo moves slowly. To do this, it uses its short front legs and is on all fours in a stooped position. The vegetable diet is difficult to digest. So they own one multi-part stomach - similar to our ruminants, for example the cows.
Food: What is on the menu?
The kangaroo only eats plant-based foods like Grasses, herbs, leaves, seeds and bark to himself. It drinks very little and can do without water for a few days. The Fluid requirements is almost only ingested through food.
Giant kangaroos don't need to drink often. Photo: Panther Media
About the life form of the red giant kangaroos
These marsupials are very sociable. Photo: Panther Media
Red kangaroos are ...
... sociable. Some live in groups of up to ten animals. These groups consist of several females, their young and a male.
... crepuscular and nocturnal.
Red kangaroos can ...
... up to 80 km / h get fast.
... jump over 3 m high and 9 m wide. These Jump distance and height but only use them when fleeing. As a rule, they travel at a speed of 12 km / h. Their jumps are usually 2 to 5 m wide and 1.50 m high.
... their strong ones Tail as a support to use. They often use it as a standing leg when kicking an opponent with their hind legs.
Giant kangaroos can jump up to nine meters when on the run. Photo: Panther Media
Red kangaroos have ...
... an approximately 300 km2 large area that they roam.
... no territorial behavior. If other conspecifics come to the feeding place, it will only be defended if the food supply is scarce. Otherwise, up to 1500 kangaroos can gather in one place with plenty of food.
Behavior: Typical red giant kangaroo!
These marsupials spend six to ten hours with Eat. You see them a lot during the day rest in the shade, because kangaroos don't like the heat of the day.
Red kangaroos are those boxer among the animals. Boxing fights between males can be seen especially during the mating season. The animals try to chase each other away with bites, punching strokes and powerful kicks. The giant kangaroo can also fight other animals to fight back. In addition to targeted kicks with their hind legs, these kangaroos also drum their front paws on their opponents.
In the mating season the males fight against each other. Photo: Panther Media
Reproduction and young animals
Red giant kangaroo: reproduction and young
A mother giant kangaroo with her young. Photo: Panther Media
|Sexual maturity:||with 15-24 months|
|Mating season:||all year round|
|Wearing time:||33 days|
|Bag wearing time:||up to 8 months|
|Size of the boys:||2.5 cm|
|Weight of the boys:||0.8 g|
|Number of boys:||usually one, sometimes two|
Whether a female giant kangaroo becomes pregnant usually depends on the person Food supply from: If there is plenty of food, the female gives birth to a young after only about a month. At newborn kangaroo babies only the head and forelimbs are developed. Guided by its sense of smell, the young animal crawls up from the birth canal into the mother's pouch and sucks on one of the four teats.
Already two days after giving birth the mother can mate again. The next baby grows to a size of about 85 cells and then rests. It only continues to grow as soon as the young animal in the pouch has left it for good or dies prematurely. So it can happen that a female three boys cared for: one in the womb, one in the bag and the third cared for outside the bag.
The young are usually suckled up to the age of one year. Photo: Panther Media
After about 70 days the baby lets go of the teat in the pouch for the first time. The head only sticks at the age of 150 days out of the bag. Forty days later, they dare to step out of the bag completely for the first time and approx. 240 days they have outgrown the bag. However, they continue to be suckled. To do this, the young animal simply puts its head in its mom's pouch. The little giant kangaroo is weaned at around one year of age. Already with 15 to 24 months the young marsupial is independent and ready to mate. In the wild, giant red kangaroos usually reach an age of ten to twelve years. In captivity, however, these animals can live up to 24 years.
The baby kangaroo leaves the pouch for the first time at around three months. Photo: Panther Media
Habitat and existence
Threat, population and habitat of the giant kangaroos
The red giant kangaroo is not considered "endangered". Photo: Panther Media
The red giant Kangaroo is common across most of Australia. It prefers to inhabit dry and semi-arid areas such as semi-deserts, steppes or scrublands. Sometimes you can also find it near the coast.
Adult giant kangaroos hardly have any natural enemies. Hatchlings or sick kangaroos are sometimes caught by Dingoes, the Australian wild dogs. In some places, however, the marsupials are persecuted and killed by farmers because they believe that kangaroos are eating away their sheep and cattle. Kangaroos do not eat the same plants as cattle. In the past, giant kangaroos were hunted a lot for their fur. But that still happened today, so the stocks of these marsupials "not endangered" are.
The Gray giant kangaroo lives in South Australia and also on the Kangaroo Islands. It is well adapted to life in forests and grasslands. Even if these marsupials used to be hunted a lot for their fur and meat, they are not endangered species.
The Mountain kangaroo likes to live in arid areas and is common across Australia. It hides in caves or crevices and is currently not considered a "endangered".
Dingoes are a danger to young and sick kangaroos. Photo: Panther Media
If you are a student, you are welcome to use our animal articles for lectures, presentations or homework. We appreciate your comment on how you like this article and how your presentation was received at school.
Our articles are researched very carefully. The sources are given here.
Photos: Fotolia, Panther Media
- What does Psalm 51 mean?
- Will Gran Colombia ever exist again?
- What are the names of foreign banks
- What is the best accounting POS software
- What did King Nebuchadnezzar dream of?
- Is crossdressing good for you
- How do charitable donations affect the tax return?
- What is the ninth hour of prayer
- What is the best indonesian dessert
- Which surprises you again and again
- How important is money in relationships
- Why does nobody encourage new startups
- Why don't people learn from history
- The best way to sell a home online
- Why is South Central Los Angeles Dangerous
- Is Enugu Nigeria safe to live in
- Who will win the World Cup in 2022
- Who are the most corrupt officials
- Which books should architects read?
- Why do black people have bloodshot eyes
- How is life now in Malang Indonesia
- Art is less valued in Singapore
- Has Donald Trump ever visited Slovenia?
- What is Charlotte North Carolina known for?
- What is the Planet Fitness dress code
- How cool is your husband, your wife
- What are some niches for B2B copywriting
- How can the youth participate in politics
- What do these Jane Austen quotes mean
- Dementia dies in old age
- What is a VRF air conditioner
- What were Elvis political views
- Brings the seventh season of Fortnite back to life