What are the facts against Donald Trump

During his speech at the Republican Congress in Cleveland, Donald Trump made a promise: He will now state the facts, says the presidential candidate, "the simple facts that come from your evening news and your newspapers."

Unfortunately, Trump breaks this promise pretty quickly. Sometimes he leaves out important things. Sometimes he twists the facts until they stop. And sometimes he says things that are simply not right. You can also say: he is lying ...

Example 1 - violence against police officers

Trump says: "The number of police officers killed on duty has increased by 50 percent compared to the same point in time last year."

That is not right. According to the Officer Down Memorial Page, which lists such cases, 68 police officers have died on duty so far in 2016. In the previous year there were a total of 130. The deaths have various causes, often for example traffic accidents. What is true, however, is that the number of police officers shot dead is higher this year. So far this year 31 police officers have been killed by bullets; in the whole of 2015 there were 39 police officers. In any case, it is dubious to express an increase in percent with such relatively small numbers, as this is of course very high.

Example 2 - violence in big cities

"The number of murders in the 50 largest cities in the United States rose 17 percent last year. That is the largest increase in the past 25 years."

A good example of how Trump hides important things. It is true that the number of homicides in these cities was higher in 2015 than in 2014, but it fell in at least some of these cities between 2015 and 2016. The Major Cities Chief Association According to the number of murders increased in 31 major cities in the first quarter of 2016 and decreased in 32.

Example 3 - immigrants

"About 180,000 immigrants known to the police (Original: "Immigrants with criminal records")for whom a deportation warrant has been issued, wander around that evening to threaten peaceful citizens. "

That's a lie. The number that Trump gives is not entirely wrong. According to statistics from the US Department of the Interior's Police and Customs Service (ICE), there are one million migrants in the US, of whom around 182,000 are considered criminals and 6,000 have been arrested. Many of them are criminals because they have violated immigration law, for example because of illegal border crossing. are therefore not durable.

Example 4 - refugees from Syria

"My opponent wants to increase the influx of Syrian refugees by 550 percent. (...) She suggests that, although there is no way to check these refugees, to find out who they are and where they come from."

Hillary Clinton said on a US television show last September that she did not want to take in 10,000 people from Syria, as planned up to then, but 65,000. One can now ask whether it makes sense to put numbers of this magnitude with a 550- Express percentage comparison. Because in comparison with the admission numbers of other states, which are much smaller and less financially strong than the USA, Clinton's plans are very modest.

In any case, Trump's claim that the refugees cannot be checked is false. Several authorities are involved in this in the USA. People are fingerprinted, their biographies are checked, they have to go through extensive biographical interviews and medical examinations. Refugees who claim to be from Syria go through additional procedures, this is called the Syrian Enhanced Review Process. The life history and possible criminal record are examined again in more detail, which can take several years.

Example 5 - unemployment

"58 percent of African American youth are unemployed."

This number is also simply wrong. There is a study by the Economic Policy Institute that found that 51 percent of African American high school graduates between the ages of 17 and 20 have no jobs (which is not uncommon at that age) or work fewer hours than they'd like. For Latinos, the number is 36.1 percent. But that is not the official unemployment rate. The Bureau of Labor Statistics, the US agency where labor market data converges, puts this at 14.9 percent for 16 to 24-year-old African Americans and 11.6 percent for Latinos of the same age.