How did the term breaking news come about?

Search for: world news cleantalkorg2.ru bbc news world breaking news breaking news video world news news on

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This can be, for. E.g. data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data are automatically recorded by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected in order to ensure that the website is error-free. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of data protection. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

You also have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted under certain circumstances. Details can be found in the data protection declaration under “Right to restriction of processing”.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit this website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and so-called analysis programs. Your surfing behavior is usually analyzed anonymously; surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you.

You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information about these tools and your options to object in the following data protection declaration.

2. General information and mandatory information

privacy

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

Evangelical Academy Loccum
Münchehäger Strasse 6
31547 Rehburg-Loccum

Phone: +49 (0) 5766 81-0
Email: [email protected]

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

Statutory data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Mr. Alexander Holzmann
Local officer for data protection according to § 36 DSG-EKD
Evangelical Lutheran Regional Church of Hanover
Red row 6
30169 Hanover

Phone: 0511 1241-0
Email: [email protected]

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to the collection of data in special cases and to direct advertising (Art. 21 GDPR)

IF THE DATA PROCESSING BASED ON ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F GDPR, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT AT ANY TIME TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR SPECIAL SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RELEVANT LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS REQUIRED, CAN BE REFERRED TO IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR AFFECTED PERSONAL DATA UNLESS WE CAN PROVIDE COMPULSORY REASONS FOR PROCESSING THAT OCCURS, EXECUTES OR EXECUTES YOUR INTEREST, OBSERVES THE RIGHTS OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ART. 21 PARA. 1 GDPR).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED IN ORDER TO OPERATE DIRECT ADVERTISING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH ADVERTISING; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING TO THE EXTENT IN CONNECTION WITH SUCH DIRECT ADVERTISING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT ADVERTISING (OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ART. 21 (2) GDPR).

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of the GDPR, the data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged violation. The right of appeal exists without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only be done if it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the website operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http: //" to "https: //" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted payment transactions on this website

If there is an obligation to provide us with your payment data (e.g. account number for direct debit authorization) after the conclusion of a fee-based contract, this data is required for payment processing.

Payment transactions using common means of payment (Visa / MasterCard, direct debit) are made exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http: //" to "https: //" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

With encrypted communication, your payment data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, deletion and correction

Within the framework of the applicable statutory provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correct or delete this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to check this. For the duration of the test, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.
  • If the processing of your personal data happened / happens unlawfully, you can request the restriction of the data processing instead of the deletion.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need them to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted instead of being deleted.
  • If you have lodged an objection in accordance with Art. 21 Paragraph 1 GDPR, your interests and ours must be weighed up. As long as it is not yet clear whose interests prevail, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data - apart from its storage - may only be used with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest processed by the European Union or a member state.

Objection to advertising emails

We hereby object to the use of the contact data published as part of the imprint obligation for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

3. Data collection on this website

contact form

If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR, provided that your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the inquiries sent to us (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this was queried.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Inquiries by email, phone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request, including all personal data derived from it (name, request), will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR, provided that your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) and / or on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR), as we have a legitimate interest in the effective Processing the inquiries sent to us.

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only insofar as they are necessary for the establishment, content or change of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data on the use of this website (usage data) only insofar as this is necessary to enable the user to use the service or to bill.

The customer data collected will be deleted after the order has been completed or the business relationship has ended. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transfer when concluding a contract for online shops, dealers and dispatch of goods

We only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the context of contract processing, for example to the company entrusted with the delivery of the goods or the credit institution commissioned with the processing of payments. A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, e.g. for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Data transfer when concluding a contract for services and digital content

We only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the context of contract processing, for example to the credit institute commissioned to process payments.

A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, e.g. for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

4. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are saved on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and saved there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be withdrawn at any time.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (incl.Your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection against data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics.

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google's data protection declaration: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order processing

We have concluded an order processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics

This website uses the “demographic characteristics” function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be created that contain information on the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google as well as from visitor data from third-party providers. These data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the point "Objection to data collection".

Storage period

Data stored by Google at user and event level that are linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) are anonymized after 26 months or deleted. You can find details on this under the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de

Facebook pixel

This website uses the visitor action pixel from Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) to measure conversion.

In this way, the behavior of the page visitors can be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider's website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This enables the effectiveness of the Facebook advertisements to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimized.

The data collected is anonymous for us as the operator of this website; we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the user. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook data usage guidelines. This enables Facebook to place advertisements on Facebook pages as well as outside of Facebook. As the website operator, we cannot influence this use of the data.

The use of Facebook pixels is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in effective advertising measures including social media. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be withdrawn at any time.

You can find further information on protecting your privacy in Facebook's data protection information: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also deactivate the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” in the advertising settings area at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. To do this, you must be logged into Facebook.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can deactivate usage-based advertising from Facebook on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

5. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter . Further data is not collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from the newsletter distribution list after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. This does not affect data that we have saved for other purposes.

After you have been removed from the newsletter distribution list, your email address may be stored in a blacklist by us or the newsletter service provider in order to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and will not be merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in compliance with the legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR). The storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can object to the storage provided that your interests outweigh our legitimate interests.

CleverReach

This website uses CleverReach to send newsletters. The provider is CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede. CleverReach is a service with which the newsletter dispatch can be organized and analyzed. The data you enter for the purpose of receiving the newsletter (e.g. e-mail address) will be stored on CleverReach's servers in Germany or Ireland.

Our newsletters sent with CleverReach enable us to analyze the behavior of newsletter recipients. Here, inter alia It analyzes how many recipients have opened the newsletter message and how often which link in the newsletter was clicked. With the help of so-called conversion tracking, it can also be analyzed whether a previously defined action (e.g. purchase of a product on this website) has taken place after clicking the link in the newsletter. Further information on data analysis by the CleverReach newsletter is available at: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/funktion/reporting-und-tracking/.

The data processing takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

If you do not want an analysis by CleverReach, you have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. We provide a link for this in every newsletter message. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from the newsletter distribution list after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. This does not affect data that we have saved for other purposes.

After you have been removed from the newsletter distribution list, your email address may be stored in a blacklist by us or the newsletter service provider in order to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and will not be merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in compliance with the legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR). The storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can object to the storage provided that your interests outweigh our legitimate interests.

For more information, see the CleverReach data protection provisions at: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/.

Conclusion of an order processing contract

We have concluded an order processing contract with CleverReach and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using CleverReach.

6. Plugins and Tools

YouTube with extended data protection

This website integrates videos from YouTube. The operator of the website is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

We use YouTube in the extended data protection mode. According to YouTube, this mode ensures that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they watch the video. However, the transfer of data to YouTube partners is not necessarily excluded by the extended data protection mode. This is how YouTube connects to the Google DoubleClick network regardless of whether you are watching a video.

As soon as you start a YouTube video on this website, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Furthermore, YouTube can save various cookies on your device after starting a video. With the help of these cookies, YouTube can obtain information about visitors to this website. This information is used, among other things. used to collect video statistics, improve usability and prevent fraud attempts. The cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

If necessary, further data processing operations can be triggered after the start of a YouTube video, over which we have no influence.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para . 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be withdrawn at any time.

You can find more information about data protection at YouTube in their data protection declaration at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

OpenStreetMap

We use the map service of OpenStreetMap (OSM). The provider is the Open Street Map Foundation (OSMF), 132 Maney Hill Road, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, B72 1JU, United Kingdom.

When you visit a website on which OpenStreetMap is integrated, among other things, Your IP address and further information about your behavior on this website are forwarded to the OSMF. OpenStreetMap may save cookies in your browser for this purpose. These are text files that are saved on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

Your location can also be recorded if you do this in your device settings - e.g. B. on your mobile phone. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. Details can be found in the data protection declaration of OpenStreetMap under the following link: https://wiki.osmfoundation.org/wiki/Privacy_Policy.

The use of OpenStreetMap takes place in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy findability of the places indicated by us on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para . 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be withdrawn at any time.