Sacramento CA Why

Sacramento County

As of Thu., May 20, 2021, 02:44 GMT-4
Confirmed Cases 105,083
Deaths 1,629
source*Attention: Some locations do not currently provide all data.
Daily developments
Daily new cases in undefined
LocationConfirmed casesCases per 1,000 peopleDeaths
Worldwide163.432.09521,163.392.388
United States32.647.16298,63580.983
India25.496.33018,48283.248
Brazil15.657.39173,66436.537
France5.802.13888,89107.234
Turkey5.139.48560,9445.186
Russia4.957.75633,97116.575
United Kingdom4.452.76065,59127.691
Italy4.167.02568,92124.497
Spain3.619.84877,4279.502
Germany3.614.09543,1486.665
Argentina3.335.96573,8171.027
Colombia3.131.41061,5481.809
Poland2.859.26175,5572.250
Iran2.779.41533,0977.532
Mexico2.382.74518,48220.493
Ukraine2.165.23349,5148.696
Peru1.893.33457,4266.471
Indonesia1.748.2306,3948.477
Czech Republic1.655.414154,5829.948
South Africa1.617.84027,2855.340
Netherlands1.606.31993,7517.473
Canada1.334.10435,3524.983
Chile1.295.86267,7927.965
Philippines1.154.38810,5319.372
Iraq1.146.94828,5216.029
Romania1.072.97255,7729.662
Sweden1.047.143103,6914.301
Belgium1.034.71489,2824.749
Pakistan882.928419.752
Portugal842.76782,6517.011
Israel839.16296,956.395
Hungary799.58882,7729.329
Bangladesh782.1294,7512.211
Jordan726.43271,29.295
Serbia707.719816.710
Japan692.7025,4811.851
Switzerland680.31678,6110.140
Austria634.09570,410.239
United Arab Emirates548.68155,481.637
Lebanon536.55478,617.641
Morocco515.42013,969.105
Malaysia479.42114,811.994
Nepal472.35416,215.411
Saudi Arabia435.02712,57.188
Kazakhstan416.18322,164.933
Bulgaria415.32659,7717.379
Ecuador411.46623,3219.877
Slovakia388.13871,0912.262
Greece381.26636,5811.534
Belarus378.71140,082.721
Panama371.14586,026.297
Croatia351.99785,747.792
Bolivia334.82428,6813.566
Georgia333.60183,634.519
Azerbaijan330.70132,624.802
Tunisia328.52827,811.971
Paraguay315.54744,247.692
Kuwait293.57468,741.701
Costa Rica288.62656,663.625
Dominican Republic278.54925,683.597
Denmark268.25546,312.503
Ethiopia267.1002,324.021
Lithuania266.795984.126
Ireland255.94351,834.941
Moldova254.07562,986.043
Slovenia249.921120,224.656
Egypt248.0782,4214.441
Uruguay242.90669,933.521
Guatemala242.78413,557.913
Honduras227.51622,975.970
Armenia221.36874,74.357
Venezuela216.4157,612.411
Qatar213.85574,23536
Oman207.10940,562.219
Bahrain204.524120,2765
Bosnia and Herzegovina202.67561,789.070
Libya182.01226,493.097
Kenya166.0063,093.021
Nigeria165.8070,82.067
Macedonia154.80474,35.232
Sri Lanka147.7206,91.015
Myanmar143.1312,633.213
Puerto Rico137.06047,912.445
South Korea133.4712,61.912
Albania132.07145,892.436
Latvia128.68868,232.280
Estonia127.75796,311.232
Cuba126.75511,19826
Algeria125.6932,873.388
Norway119.45822,04774
Thailand116.9491,68678
People's Republic of China105.0440,074.860
Kyrgyzstan101.21915,511.725
Montenegro98.963157,571.562
Uzbekistan97.2802,91674
Ghana93.4563,01783
Zambia92.5205,031.263
Finland90.10516,26931
Cameroon77.4292,921.189
El Salvador71.47911,022.195
Republic of cyprus71.39859,14348
Mozambique70.4852,26828
Luxembourg69.239110,61808
Afghanistan64.1221,652.762
Singapore61.65110,5431
Botswana53.31822,67774
Namibia51.63620,32733
Mongolia49.52415,11221
Jamaica47.47916,03878
Maldives47.42187,73105
Ivory Coast46.7081,77298
Uganda42.9300,94349
Democratic Republic of Congo42.0960,47926
Senegal40.8962,441.128
Madagascar40.3261,46774
Zimbabwe38.5952,61.583
Sudan34.8890,82.446
Malawi34.2311,791.153
Angola31.0450,94685
Malta30.48669,04417
Australia29.9881,18910
Cape Verde28.41051,1252
Rwanda26.3442,03346
Gabon23.90910,74145
Syria23.8301,361.710
Reunion23.56626,32176
Cambodia22.8891,37156
Guinea22.8531,74153
French Guiana21.84573,14109
Mayotte20.17673,96171
Mauritania18.9054,07457
French Polynesia18.82867,03141
Swaziland18.52515,97672
Trinidad and Tobago16.54911,83294
Guadeloupe16.07940,18245
Guyana15.35219,52344
Somalia14.5750,92762
Papua New Guinea14.3411,6139
Mali14.2070,7511
Tajikistan13.7141,4491
Haiti13.5981,19276
Andorra13.569175,62127
Burkina Faso13.4040,64165
Togo13.2861,6125
Belize12.74232,05323
Curacao12.25674,69120
Suriname12.10720,64230
Martinique11.66931,190
Djibouti11.45511,59151
Bahamas11.22528,54221
Aruba10.857101,69105
Lesotho10.7905,04320
South Sudan10.6520,95115
Seychelles10.003101,7235
Benin8.0250,66101
Guam7.87346,65139
Equatorial Guinea7.6945,48112
Central African Republic7.0101,4596
Yemen6.5900,221.298
Iceland6.54919,1929
Gambia5.9662,47175
Nicaragua5.7310,87185
Niger5.3390,22192
San Marino5.089149,9590
Chad4.9050,3173
St. Lucia4.81826,2476
East Timor4.7653,6110
Vietnam4.5430,0537
Burundi4.3820,376
Gibraltar4.286127,2194
Sierra Leone4.1110,5279
Barbados3.97213,8247
Comoros3.9344,52146
Eritrea3.8791,0914
Guinea-Bissau3.7461,968
American Virgin Islands3.28831,4927
jersey3.23718,6269
Liechtenstein3.08480,8757
Monaco2.49563,5832
Bermuda2.47739,7832
Turks and Caicos Islands2.40462,0917
Sao Tome and Principe2.33110,6435
New Zealand2.3020,4826
Sint Maarten2.29253,4527
Liberia2.1310,4285
St. Vincent and the Grenadines1.94717,5512
St. Martin1.83947,5714
Laos1.6870,232
Isle of Man1.59118,7129
Bonaire1.57359,9917
Bhutan1.3091,71
Mauritius1.2881,0117
Antigua and Barbuda1.25112,7742
Saint Barthelemy1.010102,181
guernsey8224,7314
Republic of the Congo7790,1425
Faroe Islands67013,711
Cayman Islands5658,62
Tanzania5090,0121
Wallis and Futuna45440,377
British Virgin Islands2488,21
Brunei2350,543
Dominica1782,47--*
Fiji1780,24
Northern Mariana Islands1743,022
Grenada1611,431
New Caledonia1250,44--*
Anguilla1097,27--*
Falkland Islands6318,09--*
St. Kitts and Nevis450,85--*
Greenland310,55--*
Saint-Pierre and Miquelon254,31--*
Solomon Islands200,03--*
Montserrat2041
Marshall Islands40,07--*
Vanuatu30,01--*
Samoa10,01--*

What to do in case of infection

Behavioral Tips - Stay in a specific "sick room" as much as possible and stay away from other people in your household.

Household Hygiene - This includes tables, doorknobs, light switches, countertops, handles, desks, phones, keyboards, toilets, faucets, and sinks.

Home Quarantine - Staying Home Except to Get Medical Care - Call ahead to call for medical attention. Make sure you get medical attention if you feel worse or think it's an emergency.

source

During the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak, the Weather Channel is providing this data as a service to its users. The Weather Channel has compiled data provided by several third party sources, including data from the World Health Organization, state and local authorities, and other public sources as described below. These sources update themselves and report data according to various regular and irregular schedules. Therefore, from time to time there may be discrepancies between the data reported here and the data reported by individual sources. The Weather Channel makes every effort to provide the most current and accurate data available and uses quality assurance procedures to minimize and correct errors. Please send questions about the data provided here to [email protected]